Battles for the State Constitution: A Dissenter's View
[…] These included the right to life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness, that is, all private pursuits including property.2

The Declaration continues that governments which not only fail to secure those rights, but invade them, are unworthy and should be set aside. On that basis the fires of revolution were ignited, ultimately to sweep away the tyranny of King George, replacing it with a government dedicated to the protection of individual rights, not their violation.

I ask you, was not the Constitution of the State of Washington faithful to this principle? Article I, section 1, provides:

All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.

I submit this is merely a paraphrase of the Declaration of Independence. The plenary power of our state resides in its people, not the government. The government is empowered only by their consent "to protect and maintain individual rights," not violate them.